27 Jun 2017

 

State Information

Okuta Ceaser Malish Jeremiah

Stage Name: SILVER .X. Ustaz ta dunia
Date of Birth: 02- Dec 1988
Place of Birth: Torit County, Eastern Equatoria state, South Sudan
Marital status: Single

Education Background;

Went to school in Uganda and studied as a refugee in Adjumani district West Nile both primary and high school till 2006.

Returned home to Torit thereafter and briefly pursued music carrier for a while before relocating to capital Juba in 2007.
Started a group called “New Sudan Superstars’’ after just a single music album, I went as a solo.

In 2008, I recorded my first album title ‘’Binia Lotuko’’, the same year I did another music album called ‘wasaka batal’ talking about the danger garbage.
It was sponsored by an NGO to run campaign for g hygine and sanitation in Eastern Equatoria state.
My other album ‘Sudan beled seme’ was also sponsored by the Ministry of Health Eastern Equatria State.
I went to Kampala, Uganda after accruing some money to attain a Diploma in Information Technology in Aptech International Institute.

In 2009, the name Silver X became the most popular in my home town Torit, to the whole state, and stated breaking into northern Uganda and eventually to Khartoum in Sudan.
In 2010, I released a monster album that sold me the country ‘’Fetisu Sukol (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7haFjxhTu3s) ’’.
This became an inspirational song to most youths and citizens who searched for jobs in vain yet there plenty then.
This song was voted by many radio stations as song of the year.
This was the breaking ground for my music carrier.
This was followed by more explosive albums titled ‘’Wele (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jEcETX2MHQs) ’’ 2011 led to being voted Voice Of the People (VOP) song of the year.
The same year it was also voted song of the year SSOSA music awards.
2012- Masura
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aEPmoLzukcs
2013- Carolina
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtuToCt0lXc
2014- Ana Bi wori
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFhjU5dj-zc
2015- Dunia Karabu
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aEPmoLzukcs

Other Honors include;

2014 Best Male Artist, Eye radio music awards a USAID sponsored Community Radio

2014 Best artsist of the year 88.4 City Fm top 7@7 music awards the biggest commercial radio in the country.

December -2014

Best East African Artist alongside Jose Chameleon of Uganda, Diamond Platnumz of Tanzania in the East African Bingwa Music awards which was held in Nairobi Kenya

2015 this year has also seen Silver X launch first music album ever in Nairobi Kenya supported by one of the biggest music record labels GRANDPA RECORDS the first ever south Sudanese to do such.

Silver X has been one of the most popular artists in South Sudanes and very easy linkage between the young people.

In the same year also I had the biggest nomination of my whole life that came as a result of the peace campaign after the dec 2013 crisis that hit the nation , Silver X got nominated among the top 100 world thinkers by an international magazine based in the UK among other three African artists from Angola and Kenya.

http://www.thecorporate-weekly.com/lifestyles/entertainment
Foreign Policy Magazine’s top 100 Global thinkers of 2014 alongside revered global politicians like Russia’s Vladimir Putin and Germany’s Angela Merkel.
This year’s diverse group of Global Thinker honorees is organized into ten categories that include among the Decision Makers, Challengers, Naturals, Innovators, Artists, Healers, Chroniclers, Agitators, Moguls and Advocates.

MUSICIAN PROFILES

  •  
  •  
  •  
     
  •